Mid-America Class list for genera
Download Show Schedule

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

EXHIBITS

  1. Display of any number of flowering orchids constructed by a person or persons who have never entered an exhibit in an orchid show.
  2. Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences put on by one or more AMATEUR growers.   ( Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year.)  
    1. Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION
  3. Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR
    1. Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION
  4. Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR
    1. Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION
  5. Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences SOCIETY
  6. Display of more than 25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION
  7. Educational exhibits, not previously exhibited at a SOOS show.
BEST OF CLASS:   Each class 1 through 7

All vendors must enter at least one display in Classes 3A, 4A, 6, or 7 as per Rule #18

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

  1. Class for novice growers - Cattleya alliance – all colours A NOVICE GROWER is defined as a grower who has never won a ribbon or trophy at an orchid show for an exhibited orchid. The novice must have grown the plant for at least six   ( 6 )   months
  2. Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea species.
  3. Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea hybrids and intergenerics, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.
  4. Brassavola & Rhyncholaelia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.
  5. Broughtonia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 10 – 13
  1. Cattleya, Guarianthe, Laelia, Sophronitis species.
  2. Species of genera allied to Cattleya other than above.
  3. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Lavender/Mauve, flowers equal to 10cm   ( 4 inches )   or less.
  4. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Lavender/Mauve, flowers larger than 10cm   ( 4 inches )  
  5. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, White.
  6. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Semi-alba.
  7. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange, flowers equal to 10cm   ( 4 inches )   or less.
  8. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange, flowers larger than 10cm   ( 4 inches )  
  9. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades, flowers equal to 10 cm   ( 4 inches )   or less.
    1. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades, flowers larger than 10cm   ( 4 inches )  
  10. Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Other colors.
  11. Hybrids & intergenerics of genera allied to Cattleya & Guarianthe, other than above.
  12. Miniature species, hybrids and intergeneric hybrids of Cattleya & allied genera NOT entered in any previous class.   (   total normal mature height of plant equal to 25cm or less, excluding inflorescence )  
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY:   Classes 15 – 26

CYPRIPEDIUM ALLIANCE

Colour in Paphiopedilum and Phragmipedium hybrids is based on the dominant colour of the flower.

  1. Novice Class: Cypripedium - alliance any colour
  2. Paphiopedilum species-   Parvisepalum and Brachypetalum section Click for more information
    1. Paphiopedilum species-   Insigne and Barbatum sections Click for more information
  3. Paphiopedilum species -   Corypetalum & Pardalopetalum sections   ( multifloral )   Click for more information
    1. Paphiopedilum species -   Cochlopetalum section   ( sequentially flowering )   Click for more information
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY:   Classes: 28 - 29A
  1. Paphiopedilum hybrids - brachy/parvi hybrids
  2. Paphiopedilum hybrids – Maudiae, or cruciform type white/pink/green/yellow
  3. Paphiopedilum hybrids - Maudiae or cruciform type other colours
  4. Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids multifloral
  5. Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids sequentially flowering
  6. Paphiopedilum hybrids – full round shape, white/pink/green/yellow
  7. Paphiopedilum hybrids - full round shape, hybrids other colours
  8. Paphiopedilum hybrids – vini-colours all types
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY:   Classes 30 – 37
  1. Phragmipedium species, pink, red/yellow/orange, short petal types including besseae and kovachii
    1. Phragmipedium species green/brown, short petal types.
    2. Phragmipedium species long petal types
  2. Phragmipedium hybrids pink/white
    1. Phragmipedium hybrids, red/yellow/orange   ( besseae or kovachii hybrids )  
    2. Phragmipedium hybrids, green/brown, short petal types
    3. Phragmipedium hybrids, long petal types
  3. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cypripedium, other than above.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 40 – 42

VANDA ALLIANCE

01. Phalaenopsis Alliance
  1. Novice Class: Phalaenopsis alliance –any colour
  2. Phalaenopsis species, including those species formerly known as Doritis
  3. Phalaenopsis hybrids – White –no markings, with or without coloured lip, greater than 4cm
  4. Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - no markings, with or without coloured lip, less than 4cm
  5. Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - greater than 4cm.
  6. Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - less than 4cm
  7. Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink – with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - greater than 4cm
  8. Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - less than 4cm
  9. Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - greater than 4cm
  10. Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - less than 4cm
  11. Phalaenopsis hybrids – Other colours – with or without markings.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 44 – 53
02. Vanda Alliance (non Phalaenopsis)
  1. Novice Class: Vanda alliance – any colour.
  2. Aerangis species, hybrids and intergenerics.
  3. Angraecum, Aeranthes, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.
  4. Vanda species formerly known as Neofinetia IN BLOOM
    1. Vanda species other than above.
  5. Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )   or less.
    1. Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers larger than 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )  
  6. Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )   or less.
    1. Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers larger than 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )  
  7. Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )   or less.
    1. Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers larger than 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )   .
  8. Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )   or less.
    1. Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers larger than 3.5cm   ( 1 ½ inches )  .
  9. Rhynchostylis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.
  10. Renanthera and Aerides species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.
  11. Species of genera allied to Vanda other than above.
  12. Hybrids and intergenerics allied to Vanda other than above.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 58 – 69

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

NOTE: Oncidiums are classed based upon size not the ' traditional ' groupings except for Brassia, Miltonia and Tolumnia

  1. Novice Class: Oncidium alliance.
    1. Brassia species and hybrids.
    2. Brassia intergenerics.
  2. Miltonia/Miltoniopsis species & hybrids.
  3. Miltonia/Miltoniopsis intergenerics other than above.
  4. Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium, except Tolumnia - flowers equal to or less than. 2.5cm
    1. Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium , except Tolumnia - flowers more than 2.5cm
  5. Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers equal to or less than. 2.5cm
  6. Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers more than. 2.5cm
  7. Tolumnia   ( equitant Oncidium )   species, hybrids and intergenerics.
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY:   Classes 70A – 76

CYMBIDIUM ALLIANCE

  1. Novice Class: Cymbidium alliance – any colour or size
    1. Cymbidium species in flower
  2. Cymbidium hybrids, flowers equal to or less than 7.5cm   ( 3 inches )  
    1. Cymbidium hybrids, flowers more than 7.5cm   ( 3 inches )  
  3. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cymbidium other than above.
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY:   Classes 79A – 81

DENDROBIUM ALLIANCE

  1. Novice Class: Dendrobium alliance
    1. Dendrobium species -   nobile type Click for more information
  2. Dendrobium species -   Phalaenopsis and antelope type Click for more information
  3. Dendrobium species -   nigro-hirsute type Click for more information
    1. Dendrobium species -   other types Click for more information
  4. Dendrobium hybrids - nobile type
  5. Dendrobium hybrids- phalaenopsis and antelope type
  6. Dendrobium hybrids- nigro-hirsute type
    1. Dendrobium hybrids, other type
  7. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Dendrobium   other than above Click for more information
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 82A – 88

MISCELLANEOUS GENERA

  1. Novice class: Orchid species, hybrids & intergenerics not covered elsewhere
    1. Masdevallia and Dracula species.
  2. Masdevallia and Dracula hybrids and intergenerics.
  3. Pleurothallis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.
  4. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Pleurothallis other than above.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 89A – 92
  1. Lycaste, Ida, Sudamerlycaste, & Anguloa, species, hybrids and intergenerics.
  2. Maxillaria species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.
  3. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Zygopetalum & allied genera other than above.
  4. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Catasetum, Cycnoches, Mormodes and allied genera.
  5. Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Bulbophyllum and allied genera.
  6. Jewel orchids, with or without flowers.
    1. Orchid species and hybrids grown for unusual foliage without flowers.
    2. Orchid species not covered elsewhere.
  7. Orchid hybrids and intergenerics not covered elsewhere.
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 93 – 99

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR NOVICE CLASSES 9, 27, 43, 57, 70, 79, 82, 89

  1. Miniature species, hybrids and intergenerics - all classes except Cattleya & allied genera as covered in Class 26. Only plants not entered elsewhere   ( except Class 102 )   are eligible. NOTE:   miniature is defined as a naturally occurring diminutive plant in flower not exceeding 15cm   ( 6 inches )   in growth, excluding inflorescence.
  2. Specimen plants. The exhibitor must have grown   ( owned )   the plant for at least one   ( 1 )   year.
WILSON NG TROPHY:   Class 101

ORCHID ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

  1. Paintings: oils, watercolors, and pastels
  2. Mixed media art – works incorporating non-traditional media with or without paints. Entries may include fabric art, wood carving, ceramic, glass, etc.
  3. Orchids in use including corsages and arrangements. Orchids must predominate
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 104 – 106

BOTANICAL PHOTOGRAPHS

  1. Portraiture - use of artificial light to enhance presentation. Subject of photograph can be of a single flower, whole stem of flowers and or whole plants
  2. Au Naturel – use of natural light for in situ photos, group photos and or whole plant with container.

ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHS

  1. Photographic works using techniques of exposure and/or development and/or computer programs to manipulate the image ( Note:   Entries in Classes 104-109 must have been created by the exhibitor and not previously exhibited at a S.O.O.S. orchid show. )  
BEST OF CLASS:   Classes 107- 109

TROPHIES and AWARDS

Trophy awarded in each display class   Classes 1 to 7
Best of genera allied to Cattleya   Classes 10 – 13
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
for Best Cattleya   Classes 15 – 26
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY
for best Paphiopedilum species   Classes 28- 29a
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Best Hybrid Paphiopedilum   Classes 30 – 37
Best Phragmipedium   Classes 40 – 42
INTERNATIONAL PHALAENOPSIS ALLIANCE TROPHY
for best Phalaenopsis   Classes 43 – 53
Best Vandaceous   Classes 58 – 69
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY
for Best Oncidium   Classes 70.1 – 76
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY
for Best Cymbidium   Classes 79.1 – 81
Best Dendrobium   Classes 82.1- 88
Best Pleurothallid   Classes 89.1 – 92
Best Miscellaneous   Classes 93 – 99
WILSON NG TROPHY
for Best specimen plant   Class 101
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
for Best of Novice Classes
Best of orchid art   Classes 104-106
Best of orchid Photography   Classes 107-109
WAYNE EYLES MEMORIAL TROPHY
for Best plant in show
AOS SHOW TROPHY
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show.